Give now!

Department of Infectious Diseases

Our People

Department Head

Frederick D. Quinn
Frederick D. Quinn

MS, PhD
Professor, Department Head
Athletic Association Professor of Infectious Diseases

Faculty

Harry W. Dickerson
Harry W. Dickerson

BVSc, MS, PhD
Professor
Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Affairs

Donald Harn
Donald Harn

BA, MA, PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
GRA Distinguished Investigator

Eric T. Harvill
Eric T. Harvill

PhD
University of Georgia Athletic Association Professor of Medical Microbiology

Biao He
Biao He

PhD
Professor
GRA Distinguished Investigator
Fred C. Davison Distinguished University Chair in Veterinary Medicine

Mary Hondalus
Mary Hondalus

DVM, PhD
Associate Professor

Ray M. Kaplan
Ray M. Kaplan

BS, DVM, PhD, DipEVPC, DipACVM (Parasitology)
Professor

Eric R. Lafontaine
Eric R. Lafontaine

BSc, PhD
Professor
Department of Infectious Diseases

Julie M. Moore
Julie M. Moore

PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
Assistant Department Head and Curriculum Coordinator

Karen Norris
Karen Norris

PhD
Professor
GRA Eminent Scholar in Immunology and Translational Biomedicine

David S. Peterson
David S. Peterson

BS, PhD
Associate Professor
Graduate Coordinator
Assistant Department Head

Balazs Rada
Balazs Rada

BSc, PhD
Assistant Professor

Ted Ross
Ted Ross

PhD
Professor, GRA Eminent Scholar of Infectious Disease
Director, Center for Vaccines and Immunology

Jeremiah T. Saliki
Jeremiah T. Saliki

DVM, PhD, Dipl. ACVM
Professor
Head of Virology/Serology
Director, Athens Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Susan Sanchez
Susan Sanchez

MSC, PHD, CBIOL, FSB
Professor, Section Head of Microbiology and Molecular Biology
Assistant Director of the Biomedical Health Science Institute
Chair of One Health

S. Mark Tompkins
S. Mark Tompkins

PhD
Professor

M. Stephen Trent
M. Stephen Trent

PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
UGA Foundation Distinguished Professor

Ralph A. Tripp
Ralph A. Tripp

PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
GRA Eminent Scholar, Georgia Research Alliance Chair of Animal Health Vaccine Development

Wendy Watford
Wendy Watford

PhD
Associate Professor

Adrian Wolstenholme
Adrian Wolstenholme

PhD
Professor

Joint Faculty

Melinda Brindley
Melinda Brindley

PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Population Health

Vanessa Ezenwa
Vanessa Ezenwa

PhD
Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Richard Hall
Richard Hall

PhD
Assistant Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Robert Jeffrey Hogan
Robert Jeffrey Hogan

PhD
Associate Professor
Joint Appointment with the Department of Infectious Diseases

Dennis Kyle
Dennis Kyle

PhD
Professor
Department of Cellular Biology

Courtney Murdock
Courtney Murdock

PhD
Assistant Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Hemant Naikare
Hemant Naikare

BVSc & AH, MVSc, PhD, Dipl. ACVM, MBA
Director of the Georgia Veterinary Diagnostic & Investigational Laboratory in Tifton
Associate Professor

Andrew W. Park
Andrew W. Park

MSc, PhD
Associate Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Pejman Rohani
Pejman Rohani

PhD
Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Vincent Starai
Vincent Starai

PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Microbiology

Rebecca Wilkes
Rebecca Wilkes

DVM, PhD, DACVM
Assistant Professor
Microbiology - TVDIL

Adjunct Faculty

Joanna Davis
Joanna Davis

Emergency Coordinator
USDA, APHIS Veterinary Services in GA and FL

Maricarmen García
Maricarmen García

BS, MS, PhD
Professor

Steeve Giguère
Steeve Giguère

DVM, PhD, Dip ACVIM
Professor
Marguerite Thomas Hodgson Chair in Equine Studies

Thomas Hodge
Thomas Hodge

PhD
Senior Research Scientist

David J. Hurley
David J. Hurley

BA, PhD
Professor

Mark W. Jackwood
Mark W. Jackwood

BS, MS, PhD
Department Head, Poultry Diagnostic and Research Center
The J.R. Glisson Professor of Avian Medicine

Margie D. Lee
Margie D. Lee

BS, MS, DVM, PhD
Professor
Director Clinical Services

David Lockman
David Lockman

M.D., FAAD
Lockman Dermatology

John J. Maurer
John J. Maurer

BS, PhD
Professor

Silvia Moreno
Silvia Moreno

PhD
Professor
University of Georgia
Deparment of Cellular Biology

Vasant Muralidharan
Vasant Muralidharan

PhD
Assistant Professor
University of Georgia
Deparment of Cellular Biology

James Posey
James Posey

CDC, NCHHSTP, Division of Tuberculosis Elimination, Laboratory Branch

Sreekumari Rajeev
Sreekumari Rajeev

BVSc, PhD, DACVM, DACVP

Paul Rota
Paul Rota

Lead Scientist
CDC, National Center for Immunization and Respiratory Diseases
Division of Viral Diseases, Measles, Mumps Rubella, and Herpes Viruses Laboratory Branch, Measles Team

Holly S. Sellers
Holly S. Sellers

BS, MS, PhD
Professor

David E. Stallknecht
David E. Stallknecht

BS, MS, PhD
Professor

James Stewart
James Stewart

University of Liverpool England
Infection Biology

Rick L. Tarleton
Rick L. Tarleton

PhD
Distinguished Research Professor, Department of Cellular Biology
UGA Athletic Association Distinguished Professor

Amelia Woolums
Amelia Woolums

DVM, MVSc, PhD, Dip ACVIM, Dip ACVM
Adjunct Professor, Department of Large Animal Medicine

Michael Yabsley
Michael Yabsley

Associate Professor
Department of Population Health

Professor Emeritus

Donald L. Evans
Donald L. Evans

MS, PhD
Professor Emeritus

Liliana Jaso-Friedmann
Liliana Jaso-Friedmann

MS, PhD
Professor Emeritus

Ladonna Allen

Administrative Associate II

Miko Cannon

Administrative Specialist I

Jennifer Leyting

Administrative Specialist I

Julie Range

Administrative Specialist I

Maria T. Arévalo

Assistant Research Scientist
Ross Lab
Zika Project Manager

Abhijeet Bakre PhD

Assistant Research Scientist
Tripp Lab

Jamie Barber MSc

Senior Research Scientist
Tripp Lab

Myriam Belanger MS, PhD

Senior Research Scientist
Operations Director, Georgia Genomics Facility

Donald Carter

Assistant Research Scientist
Research Director, Center for Vaccine and Immunology

Michael Dzimianski DVM, MS, PhD

Associate Research Scientist
Kaplan Lab

R. Craig Findly PhD

Senior Research Scientist
Dickerson Lab

Pramod Giri PhD

Associate Research Scientist
Quinn Lab

Tuhina Gupta PhD

Assistant Research Scientist
Quinn Lab

Carmen Herrera

Assistant Research Scientist
Trent Lab

Leslie P. Jones MS

Senior Research Scientist
Tripp Lab

Russell Karls PhD

Senior Research Scientist

Yuan Lin PhD

Assistant Research Scientist
He Lab

Bodo Linz

Assistant Research Scientist
Harvill Lab

Lisa Shollenberger McEwen PhD

Assistant Research Scientist
Harn Lab

Andy Moorhead DVM, MS, PhD

Associate Research Scientist

Barbara Reaves PhD

Associate Research Scientist

Demba Sarr PhD

Assistant Research Scientist
Moore Lab

Bob Storey MS

Associate Research Scientist
Kaplan Lab

Guilherme Verocai DVM, MSc, PhD, DACVM (Parasitology)

Assistant Research Scientist
Director, Parasitology Diagnostic Laboratory

Weilin Wu PhD

Assistant Research Scientist
Tripp Lab

Safije Bakalli

Laboratory Technician II

Paula Brooks

Research Professional I / High Containment

Caitlin Cooper

Research Professional I

Jackelyn Crabtree

Research Professional II

Andrew Elson

Research Technician III

Chris Evans

Research Professional II

Shelly Helms

Research Professional I / High Containment

Jeremy Henderson

Research Professional I

Sue Howell

Research Professional II

Mary Beth Lewis

Research Professional I

Phyllis McCannon

Research Professional I/High Containment

Emery Register

Research Technician III

Erica Burkman

Research Professional III

Francois Cleon

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Trent Lab

Tomislav Jelesijevic PhD

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Lafontaine/Hogan Lab

Zhou Li PhD

Postdoctoral Research Associate
He Lab

Ashutosh Pathak

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Murdock Lab

Shannon Phan

Postdoctoral Research Associate
He Lab

Christine Reitmayer

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Murdock Lab

Bradley Voss

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Trent Lab

Huiling Wei PhD

Postdoctoral Research Associate
He Lab

Shawn Zimmerman PhD

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Trent Lab

Mathew Abraham

Graduate Student
He Lab

Rodrigo Abreu

Graduate Student
Quinn Lab

Marissa Acciani

Graduate Student
Brindley Lab

Jacob Alston

Graduate Student
Brindley Lab

Alicer Andrew

Graduate Student
Moore Lab

Karen Bailey

Graduate Student
Brindley Lab

Ashley Beavis

Graduate Student
He Lab

Tessa Berrafato

Graduate Student
Wolstenholme Lab

Alona Botnar

Graduate Student
ILS Graduate Program - IDIS

Kelsey Briggs

Graduate Student
He Lab

Erica Burkman

Graduate Student
Moorhead Lab

Nathan Chasen

Graduate Student
Moreno Lab

Beatrice Colon

Graduate Student
Kyle Lab

Jennifer Cyr

Graduate Student
Ezenwa Lab

Martin Douglass

Graduate Student
Trent Lab

Jeremy Dyke

Graduate Student
LaFontaine Lab

Aaron Gingerich

Graduate Student
Rada Lab

Ahmed Hikal

Graduate Student
Karls Lab

Maria Cristina Huertas-Diaz

Graduate Student
He Lab

Pablo David Jimenez Castro

Graduate Student
Kaplan Lab

Troy King

Graduate Trainee Grant

Ashley Kondas

Graduate Student
Hogan Lab

Krishna Latha

Graduate Student
Watford Lab

Mary Maclean

Graduate Student
Wolstenholme Lab

Sandra Mendiola

Graduate Trainee Grant

Kerri Miazgowicz

Graduate Student
Murdock/Brindley Lab

Melissa Miller

Graduate Student
Kaplan Lab

Oliver Shey Njila

Graduate Student
Karls Lab

Nichole Orr

Graduate Student
Tripp Lab

Kelsey Paras

Graduate Student
Kaplan Lab

Jacquline Plyler

Graduate Student
He Lab

Jessica Ramadhin

Graduate Student
Harn Lab

Julie Sanchez

Graduate Student
Kaplan Lab

Sarah Sapp

Graduate Student
Yabsley Lab

Molly Savadelis

Graduate Student
Moorhead Lab

Chris Slade

Graduate Student
Klonowski Lab

Catherine Smith

Graduate Student
Moore Lab

Blanka Tesla

Graduate Student
Brindley/Murdock Lab

Kyle Todd

Graduate Student
Tripp Lab

Samantha Tucker

Graduate Student
Karls Lab

Lindsay Wright

Graduate Student
Starai Lab

Kara Wyatt

Graduate Student
Watford Lab

Edriss Yassine

Graduate Student
Quinn Lab

James Zengel

Graduate Student
He Lab

Be part of the CVM Team. Give today! Ok, let's do it!