Phi Zeta Award recipients

History of Phi Zeta Award recipients

Note: This archive dates back to 1998.

David Tyler Award for Advances in Teaching

2017 Dr. Simon Platt 2016 Erik H. Hofmeister
2015 Melinda Camus
2014 Mary Hondalus
2013 Kelsey Hart
2012 Marc Kent/Simon Platt
2011 Michelle Barton
2007 Ken Latimer
2006 Margie Lee
2005 Paige Carmichael
2004 Karen Cornell
2003 Corrie Brown
2002 Scott Brown
2001 Tom Purinton
2000 Andy Parks
1999 Denise Bounous
1998 Jim Moore

Morrow Thompson Award for Excellence in Clinical Pathology

2017     Dr. Danielle Dunn
2016    Lisa Kelly
2015    Chein-Tsun Huang
2014    Nancy Collicutt
2013    Andrew Bugbee
2012    Jessica Mobley
2011     Shawn Zimmerman
2010     Sara Hashway
2009    Melinda Camus
2008    Heather Sheppard
2007    Julie Webb
2006    Kyung-il Kang
2005    Holly Moore
2004    Heather Tarpley
2003    Melanie Johnson

Charles Dobbins Service Award

2017     Dr. Al Camus
2015    John Fischer
2014    Holly Sellers
2013    Buffy Howerth
2012     N/A
2011    Murray Hines
2010    Jerry Saliki
2009    Doris Miller
2008    Charles Hofacre
2007    Mel Pence
2006    Ray Kaplan
2005    Steven Budsberg
2004    Bruce Hollett
2003    Susan White
2002    Anant Jain
1999    John Glisson

Outstanding Laboratory Service Award

2017     Dr. Marcia Ilha
2016    Bridget Garner
2015    Melinda Camus
2014    Paula Krimer
2013    Uriel Blas-Machado
2012    N/A
2011    Sreekumari Rajeev
2010    Susan Sanchez
2009    Cathy Brown
2008    Pauline Rakich
2007    N/A
2006    Elizabeth Howerth
2005    Anant Jain
2004    Stanley Kleven
2003    Alan Liggett
2002    Barry Harmon

Outstanding Hospital Service Award

2017     Dr. Gregg Rapoport 2016    Kate Myrna
2015    Ira Roth
2014    NA
2013    Jane Quandt
2012    Katee Creevy
2011    Shannon Holmes
2010    Amie Koenig, Benjamin Brainard
2009    Clay Calvert
2008    Pauline Rakich
2007    Randy Eggleston
2006    Michelle Barton
2005    MaryAnn Radlinsky
2004    Marc Kent
2003    Dr. Clarence Rawlings
2002    Nicole Northrup

Zoetis Award for Excellence in Research

2017     Dr. Steeve Giguere
2016     M. Stephen Trent
2015     Biao He
2014     Vanessa Ezenwa
2013    Don Harn
2012    Shiyou Chen
2011    Bob Gogal
2010    Steve Budsberg
2009    Mark Jackwood
2008    Ray Kaplan
2007    Liliana Jaso-Friedmann
2006    Julie Moore
2005    Zhen Fu
2004    David Stallknecht
2003    Steve Lewis
2002    Massimo Palmarini
2001    Raghubir Sharma
2000    John Maurer
1999    Donald Evans

John M. Bowen Award for Excellence in Animal Research

2017     Dr. Courtney Murdock
2016    Melinda Brindley
2015    Brian Jordan
2014    Nicole Gottdenker
2013    Kaori Sakamoto
2012    Xiaoqin Ye
2011    Andrew Park
2010    Shiyou Chen
2009    Jeff Hogan
2008    Michael Yabsley
2007    Mark Tompkins
2006    Mary Hondalus
2005    Thomas Robertson and Daniel Mead
2004    Susan Sanchez
2003    Massimo Palmarini
2002    Julie Moore
2001    John Maurer
2000    Susan Little
1999    David Peterson
1998    Greg Hall

Clinical Research Award

2017     Dr. Samuel Franklin
2016    Corey Saba
2015    Amanda Erickson
2014    Kira Epstein
2013    Kelsey Hart
2012    Corey Saba
2011    Chad Schmiedt
2010    Simon Platt
2009    Ben Brainard
2008    Eric Hofmeister

Dennis Sikes Scholarship in Experimental Pathology

2017     Dr. Christian Varian
2016    Stivalis Cardenas
2015    Annie Page-Karjian
2014    Qingqing (Connie) Chai

Basic Science Research

2017     Dr. Jennifer Dill

R. Bruce Hollett Student Leadership, Service, and Outreach Awards

2019     Matthew Tanner
2018     Matthew Bradley
2017     Bo Barillo

Outstanding Sophomore Student Award

2017     Camara Carter
2017     Kacie Minner