Give now!

Center for Vaccines and Immunology

Meet our Team

Director

Ted M. Ross

Ted M. Ross

PhD
Professor, GRA Eminent Scholar of Infectious Disease
Director, Center for Vaccines and Immunology

Faculty

Anne-Gaelle Bebin-Blackwell

Anne-Gaelle Bebin-Blackwell

PhD
Assistant Research Scientist
CVI Antibody Core Manager

Michelle A. Booden

Michelle A. Booden

PhD
Director - 706-542-2441
Strategic Alliances and Business Development for Biomedical Sciences

Michael A. Carlock

Michael A. Carlock

CVI Research Director
CBS Graduate Program
Ross Lab 706-542-2078

Jarrod J. Mousa

Jarrod J. Mousa

PhD
Assistant Professor

Karen A. Norris

Karen A. Norris

PhD
Professor
GRA Eminent Scholar in Immunology and Translational Biomedicine

S. Mark Tompkins

S. Mark Tompkins

PhD
Professor

Donald Harn

BA, MA, PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
GRA Distinguished Investigator

Nancy Manley

PhD
Distinguished Research Professor; Head-Department of Genetics;
Executive Director Sponsored Programs

Ted M. Ross

PhD
Professor, GRA Eminent Scholar of Infectious Disease
Director, Center for Vaccines and Immunology

Steven Stice

Professor
Professor, GRA Eminent Scholar of Infectious Disease
GRA Eminent Scholar

Christine Szymanski

PhD
Professor, Department of Microbiology
Complex Carbohydrate Research Center

M. Stephen Trent

PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
UGA Foundation Distinguished Professor

Fikri Avci

PhD
Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, UGA Center for Molecular Medicine
Complex Carbohydrate Research Center

Justin Bahl

PhD
Associate Professor, Department of Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Institute of Bioinformatics

Melinda Brindley

PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Population Health

José Cordero

MD, MPH
Department Head of of Epidemiology and Biostatistics, UGA College of Public Health
Gordhan L. and Virginia B. "Jinx" Patel Distinguished Professor in Public Health

Harry Dickerson

BVSc, MS, PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Affairs

Donald Harn

BA, MA, PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
GRA Distinguished Investigator

Kelsey A. Hart

DVM, PhD, DACVIM (LAIM)
Associate Professor
Large Animal Internal Medicine

Biao He

PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
GRA Distinguished Investigator and Fred C. Davison Distinguished University Chair in Veterinary Medicine

Jeff Hogan

PhD
Professor
Department of Veterinary Biosciences & Diagnostic Imaging

Mark W. Jackwood

BS, MS, PhD
Department Head, Population Health
The J.R. Glisson Professor of Avian Medicine

Kimberly Klonowski

PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Cellular Biology

Constantinos Kyriakis

Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Food Animal Diseases, College of Veterinary Medicine
College of Veterinary Medicine, Auburn University

Eric R. Lafontaine

BSc, PhD
Professor
Department of Infectious Diseases

Nancy Manley

PhD
Distinguished Research Professor; Head-Department of Genetics;
Executive Director Sponsored Programs

Courtney Murdock

PhD
Assistant Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Daniel R. Perez

PhD
Professor, Department of Population Health, Poultry Diagnostic and Research Center
Georgia Research Alliance Distinguished Investigator, Caswell S Eidson Chair in Poultry Medicine

Balazs Rada

PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Infectious Diseases

Daniela S. Rajão

MSc, DVM, PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Population Health

Christine Szymanski

PhD
Professor, Department of Microbiology
Complex Carbohydrate Research Center

Rick L. Tarleton

PhD
Distinguished Research Professor, Department of Cellular Biology
UGA Athletic Association Distinguished Professor

M. Stephen Trent

PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
UGA Foundation Distinguished Professor

Ralph A. Tripp

PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
GRA Eminent Scholar, Georgia Research Alliance Chair of Animal Health Vaccine Development

Wendy Watford

PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Infectious Diseases

Debbie Bratt

Associate Director
NHP Core
Center for Vaccines and Immunology

Mellinda Craig

Administrative Associate I
PREP Scholar Coordinator
Center for Vaccines and Immunology

Christian Heindel

Grants Coordinator IV

Kali S. King

CVI Business Manager
Center for Vaccines and Immunology

Melissa Martinez

Senior Accountant
Center for Vaccines and Immunology

Megan M. Spivey

Administrative Specialist I
Center for Vaccines and Immunology

James D. Allen

Research Professional IV
Ross Lab 706-542-8468
COBRA Project Leader

Yael Bar-Peled

Research Technician I
Mousa Lab

Emily Clutter

Research Technician III
Ross Lab 706-542-8468

Jeffrey Ecker

Research Professional III
Center for Vaccines & Immunology
Translational Vaccine Unit 706-542-8468

Hannah Hanley

Research Technician III
Ross Lab

Ying Huang

Research Professional
Ross Lab 706-542-8468

Scott K. Johnson

Research Professional IV
Tompkins Lab 706-542-2429

Cheryl Jones

Research Professional II/HC
Tompkins Lab 706-542-2429

Gabrielle Kirton

Research Professional III
Norris Lab

Lauren Lacefield

Lab Animal Vet Tech II
Norris Lab 706-542-2850

Jason Mulneix

CVI Research Staff
Center for Vaccines and Immunology
706-542-3214

Alma Pena-Briseno

Research Technician III
Mousa Lab

Spencer Pierce

Research Professional II
Center for Vaccines and Immunology
Translational Vaccine Unit 706-542-8468

Rebecca Tarantelli

Study Coordinator
UGA Non-Human Primate Center
Norris Lab 706-542-2850

Rodrigo Abreu PhD

Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ross Lab
706-542-8468

Viviana Cobos Jiménez

Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Norris Lab 706-542-2850

Hyesun (Sunny) Jang PhD

Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ross Lab
706-542-8468

Whitney Rabacal

Post-doctoral Research Associate
Norris Lab 706-542-2850

Giuseppe A. Sautto

Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ross Lab 706-542-8468

Dawn L. Taylor-Mulneix PhD

Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ross Lab
706-542-8468

James D. Allen

Research Professional IV
Ross Lab 706-542-8468
COBRA Project Leader

Emily Beaver

Graduate Student
Tompkins Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-2429

Michael A. Carlock

CVI Research Director
CBS Graduate Program
Ross Lab 706-542-2078

Darren Austin Diaz

Graduate Student
IDIS Graduate Program
Mousa Lab

Dawne Rowe Haas

Graduate Research Assistant
Tompkins Lab
706-542-2429

Jiachen Huang

Graduate Student
IDIS Graduate Program
Mousa Lab

Madelyn Krunkosky

Graduate Student
Tompkins Lab 706-542-2429

Ivette Nuñez

Graduate Student
Ross Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-8468

Ian Padykula

Graduate Student
IDIS Graduate Program
Tompkins Lab 706-542-2429

Emily Rayens

Graduate Student
Norris Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-2850

Beau Reneer

Graduate Student
Ross Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-8468

Sydney Ronzulli

Graduate Student
Tompkins Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-2429

Thomas Rowe

Graduate Student
Ross Lab
CBS Graduate Program

Amanda Skarlupka

Graduate Student
Ross Lab
IDIS Graduate Program

Naoko Uno

Graduate Student
Ross Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-8468

Sara Attari

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Biology

Allison Busbee

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Biology

Matthew Corn

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Biological Sciences

Joanne Harrison

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Christine Ho

Undergraduate Researcher
Mousa Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Cellular Biology

Neil Jacob

Undergraduate Researcher
Core Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Biology

Parker Jamieson

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Microbiology

Carswell Leis

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab

Ross Lima

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Biology

Alexandria Maddox

Undergraduate Researcher
Norris Lab

Nicholas Miller

Undergraduate Researcher
Mousa Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Biology

Alexandria Outwater

Undergraduate Researcher
Norris Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Cellular Biology

Akshar Patel

Undergraduate Researcher
Mousa Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Biology

Robert A. Richardson

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab

Eric Santana

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Psychology

Viktoriya Sapkalova

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab
Terry College of Business - Business Administration in Marketing

Spencer Sumner

Undergraduate Researcher
Norris Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Anthropology/Biology

Lui Suzuki-Williams

Undergraduate Researcher
Ross Lab
Franklin College of Arts and Sciences - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology


Be part of the CVM Team. Give today! Ok, let's do it!