Give now!

Department of Infectious Diseases

Our People

Browse our faculty by research area of emphasis. See Expertise

Department Head

Frederick D. Quinn
Frederick D. Quinn

MS, PhD
Professor, Department Head
Athletic Association Professor of Infectious Diseases

Faculty

Harry W. Dickerson
Harry W. Dickerson

BVSc, MS, PhD
Professor
Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Affairs

Ankita Garg
Ankita Garg

Ph.D.
Assistant Professor

Donald Harn
Donald Harn

BA, MA, PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
GRA Distinguished Investigator

Eric Harvill
Eric Harvill

University of Georgia Athletic Association Professor of Medical Microbiology

Biao He
Biao He

PhD
Professor
GRA Distinguished Investigator
Fred C. Davison Distinguished University Chair in Veterinary Medicine

Mary Hondalus
Mary Hondalus

DVM, PhD
Associate Professor
DVM-MPH Dual Degree Coordinator
Director of Preclinical Academic Affairs

Ray M. Kaplan
Ray M. Kaplan

BS, DVM, PhD, DipEVPC, DipACVM (Parasitology)
Professor

Eric R. Lafontaine
Eric R. Lafontaine

BSc, PhD
Professor
Department of Infectious Diseases

Jarrod J. Mousa
Jarrod J. Mousa

PhD
Assistant Professor

Hemant Naikare
Hemant Naikare

BVSc & AH, MVSc, PhD, Dipl. ACVM, MBA
Director of the Georgia Veterinary Diagnostic & Investigational Laboratory in Tifton
Associate Professor

Lisa K. Nolan
Lisa K. Nolan

DVM,Ph.D.
Dean

Karen A. Norris
Karen A. Norris

PhD
Professor
GRA Eminent Scholar in Immunology and Translational Biomedicine

David S. Peterson
David S. Peterson

BS,PhD
Associate Professor
Graduate Coordinator
Assistant Department Head

Balazs Rada
Balazs Rada

BSc, PhD
Assistant Professor

Ted M. Ross
Ted M. Ross

PhD
Professor, GRA Eminent Scholar of Infectious Disease
Director, Center for Vaccines and Immunology

Jeremiah T. Saliki
Jeremiah T. Saliki

DVM, PhD, Dipl. ACVM
Professor
Head of Virology/Serology
Director, Athens Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Susan Sanchez
Susan Sanchez

MSC, PHD, CBIOL, FSB
Professor, Section Head of Microbiology and Molecular Biology
Assistant Director of the Biomedical Health Science Institute
Chair of One Health

S. Mark Tompkins
S. Mark Tompkins

PhD
Professor

M. Stephen Trent
M. Stephen Trent

PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
UGA Foundation Distinguished Professor

Ralph A. Tripp
Ralph A. Tripp

PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases
GRA Eminent Scholar, Georgia Research Alliance Chair of Animal Health Vaccine Development

Wendy Watford
Wendy Watford

PhD
Associate Professor

Adrian Wolstenholme
Adrian Wolstenholme

PhD
Professor

Research Scientists

Abhijeet Bakre
Abhijeet Bakre

PhD
Assistant Research Scientist
Tripp Lab

Jamie Barber
Jamie Barber

MSc
Senior Research Scientist
Tripp Lab

Myriam Belanger
Myriam Belanger

MS, PhD
Senior Research Scientist
Operations Director, Georgia Genomics Facility

Michael Dzimianski
Michael Dzimianski

DVM, MS, PhD
Associate Research Scientist
Kaplan Lab

R. Craig Findly
R. Craig Findly

PhD
Senior Research Scientist
Dickerson Lab

Tuhina Gupta
Tuhina Gupta

PhD
Assistant Research Scientist
Quinn Lab

Carmen Herrera
Carmen Herrera

Assistant Research Scientist
Trent Lab

Leslie P. Jones
Leslie P. Jones

MS
Senior Research Scientist
Tripp Lab

Russell Karls
Russell Karls

PhD
Senior Research Scientist

Zhuo Li
Zhuo Li

PhD
Assistant Research Scientist
He Lab

Yuan Lin
Yuan Lin

PhD
Assistant Research Scientist
He Lab

R. Bodo Linz
R. Bodo Linz

PhD
Assistant Research Scientist

Andy Moorhead
Andy Moorhead

DVM, MS, PhD
Associate Research Scientist

Ashutosh Pathak
Ashutosh Pathak

Assistant Research Scientist
Murdock Lab

Barbara Reaves
Barbara Reaves

PhD
Senior Research Scientist

Demba Sarr
Demba Sarr

PhD
Assistant Research Scientist
Rada Lab

Bob Storey
Bob Storey

MS
Associate Research Scientist
Kaplan Lab

Guilherme Verocai
Guilherme Verocai

DVM, MSc, PhD, DACVM (Parasitology)
Assistant Research Scientist
Director, Parasitology Diagnostic Laboratory

Joint Faculty

Justin Bahl
Justin Bahl

PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Institute of Bioinformatics

Melinda Brindley
Melinda Brindley

PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Population Health

Vanessa Ezenwa
Vanessa Ezenwa

PhD
Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Richard Hall
Richard Hall

PhD
Assistant Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Robert Jeffrey Hogan
Robert Jeffrey Hogan

PhD
Associate Professor
Joint Appointment with the Department of Infectious Diseases

Dennis Kyle
Dennis Kyle

PhD
Professor
Department of Cellular Biology

Courtney Murdock
Courtney Murdock

PhD
Assistant Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Andrew W. Park
Andrew W. Park

MSc, PhD
Associate Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Pejman Rohani
Pejman Rohani

PhD
Professor
Odum School of Ecology

Liliana Salvador
Liliana Salvador

PhD
Assistant Professor
Institute of Bioinformatics

Vincent Starai
Vincent Starai

PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Microbiology

Adjunct Faculty

Joanna Davis
Joanna Davis

Emergency Coordinator
USDA, APHIS Veterinary Services in GA and FL

Rafaella Fortini Grenfell e Queiroz
Rafaella Fortini Grenfell e Queiroz

PhD
Assistant Professor
FIOCRUZ, Oswaldo Cruz Foundation in Brazil

Maricarmen García
Maricarmen García

BS, MS, PhD
Professor

Thomas Hodge
Thomas Hodge

PhD
Senior Research Scientist

David J. Hurley
David J. Hurley

BA, PhD
Professor

Mark W. Jackwood
Mark W. Jackwood

BS, MS, PhD
Department Head, Poultry Diagnostic and Research Center
The J.R. Glisson Professor of Avian Medicine

Margie D. Lee
Margie D. Lee

BS, MS, DVM, PhD
Professor Emeritus

David Lockman
David Lockman

M.D., FAAD
Lockman Dermatology

Naomi Lucchi
Naomi Lucchi

PhD
Microbiologist
CDC/CGH/DPDM/Malaria Branch
Molecular Surveillance and Diagnostic Laboratory

Julie M. Moore
Julie M. Moore

PhD
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases

Silvia Moreno
Silvia Moreno

PhD
Professor
University of Georgia
Deparment of Cellular Biology

Vasant Muralidharan
Vasant Muralidharan

PhD
Assistant Professor
University of Georgia
Deparment of Cellular Biology

James Posey
James Posey

CDC, NCHHSTP, Division of Tuberculosis Elimination, Laboratory Branch

Sreekumari Rajeev
Sreekumari Rajeev

BVSc, PhD, DACVM, DACVP

Paul Rota
Paul Rota

Lead Scientist
CDC, National Center for Immunization and Respiratory Diseases
Division of Viral Diseases, Measles, Mumps Rubella, and Herpes Viruses Laboratory Branch, Measles Team

Holly S. Sellers
Holly S. Sellers

BS, MS, PhD
Professor

David E. Stallknecht
David E. Stallknecht

BS, MS, PhD
Professor

James Stewart
James Stewart

University of Liverpool England
Infection Biology

Rick L. Tarleton
Rick L. Tarleton

PhD
Distinguished Research Professor, Department of Cellular Biology
UGA Athletic Association Distinguished Professor

Rebecca Wilkes
Rebecca Wilkes

DVM, PhD, DACVM
Assistant Professor
Microbiology - TVDIL

Amelia Woolums
Amelia Woolums

DVM, MVSc, PhD, Dip ACVIM, Dip ACVM
Adjunct Professor, Department of Large Animal Medicine

Michael J. Yabsley
Michael J. Yabsley

MS, PhD
Professor

Professor Emeritus

Donald L. Evans
Donald L. Evans

MS, PhD
Professor Emeritus

Liliana Jaso-Friedmann
Liliana Jaso-Friedmann

MS, PhD
Professor Emeritus

LaDonna Allen

Administrative Associate II
Location: CVM H315

Christian Heindel

Grants Coordinator IV
Phone: 706.542.1043
Location: CVM H312

Noah HIll

Administrative Associate II
Phone: 706.542.3473
Location: CVM H310

Jennifer Leyting

Administrative Specialist II
Phone: 706.542.0389
Location: CVM H304

Jessi Moss

Administrative Associate I
Phone: 706.542.4270
Location: CVM H310

Stephanie O’Kelley

Business Manager III
Phone: 706.542.5791
Location: CVM H311

Safije Bakalli

Laboratory Technician II

James Collins

Research Technician III

Jackelyn Crabtree

Research Professional II

Chris Evans

Research Professional II

Shelly Helms

Research Professional I / High Containment

Sue Howell

Research Professional II

Mary Beth Lewis

Research Professional I

Amanda Mclean

Research Professional II
Trent Lab

Molly Savadelis

Research Professional II
Moorhead Lab

Erica Burkman

Research Professional III

Hind Yahyaoui Azami PhD

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Quinn Lab

Kalyan Dewan PhD

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Harvill Lab

Monica Gestal PhD

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Harvill Lab

Jasmina Luczo

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Tompkins Lab 706-542-2429

Giuseppe A. Sautto

Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ross Lab 706-542-8468

Illiassou Hamidou Soumana

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Harvill Lab

Samantha Tucker

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Rada Lab

Bradley Voss

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Trent Lab

Huiling Wei PhD

Postdoctoral Research Associate
He Lab

Ruchi Yadav PhD

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Rada Lab

Shawn Zimmerman DVM, PhD, DACVP (Clinical Pathology)

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Trent Lab

Mathew Abraham

Graduate Student
He Lab

Marissa Acciani

Graduate Student
Brindley Lab

James D. Allen

Graduate Student
Ross Lab

Alicer Andrew

Graduate Student
Moore Lab

Emily Beaver

Graduate Student
Tompkins Lab

Ashley Beavis

Graduate Student
He Lab

Harrison Bergeron

Graduate Student
Tripp Lab

Alona Botnar

Graduate Student
Kyle Lab

Kelsey Briggs

Graduate Student
He Lab

Erica Burkman

Graduate Student
Moorhead Lab

Michael A. Carlock

Graduate Student
Ross Lab

James B. Collins

Graduate Student
Kaplan Lab

Beatrice Colon

Graduate Student
Kyle Lab

Trisha Dalapati

Double Dawg Student
Moore Lab

Martin Douglass

Graduate Student
Trent Lab

Jeremy Dyke

Graduate Student
LaFontaine Lab

Pan Ge

Graduate Student
Quinn Lab

Aaron Gingerich

Graduate Student
Rada Lab

Joseph Hicks

Graduate Student
Bahl Lab

Ahmed Hikal

Graduate Student
Karls Lab

Maria Cristina Huertas-Diaz

Graduate Student
He Lab

Pablo David Jimenez Castro

Graduate Student
Kaplan Lab

Troy King

Graduate Trainee Grant

Ashley Kondas

Graduate Student
Hogan Lab

Madelyn Krunkosky

Graduate Student
Tompkins Lab 706-542-2429

Krishna Latha

Graduate Student
Watford Lab

Longhuan Ma

Graduate Student
Harvill Lab

Sandra Mendiola

Graduate Trainee Grant

Maria Lay Mendoza

Graduate Student
Brindley Lab

Kerri Miazgowicz

Graduate Student
Murdock/Brindley Lab

Melissa Miller

Graduate Student
Kaplan Lab

Oliver Shey Njila

Graduate Student
Karls Lab

Ivette Nuñez

Graduate Student
Ross Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-8468

Connor O’Neill

Double Dawg Student
Wolstenholme Lab

Nichole Orr

Graduate Student
Tripp Lab

Ian Padykula

Graduate Student
Tompkins Lab 706-542-2429

Kelsey Paras

Graduate Student
Kaplan Lab

Alexandria Purcell

Graduate Student
Trent Lab

Xueting Qiu

Graduate Student
Bahl Lab

Jessica Ramadhin

Graduate Student
Harn Lab

Emily Rayens

Graduate Student
Norris Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-2850

Beau Reneer

Graduate Student
Ross Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-8468

Jacquline Risalvato

Graduate Student
He Lab

Israel Rivera

Graduate Student
Harvill Lab

Sydney Ronzulli

Graduate Student
Tompkins Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-2429

Thomas Rowe

Graduate Student
Ross Lab
CBS Graduate Program

Dawne Rowe Haas

Graduate Student
Tompkins Lab

Kate Sabey

Graduate Student
Ezenwa Lab

Molly Savadelis

Graduate Student
Moorhead Lab

Pei-Tsz Shin

Graduate Student
Wolstenholme Lab

Amanda Skarlupka

Graduate Student
Ross Lab
IDIS Graduate Program

Chris Slade

Graduate Student
Klonowski Lab & Watford Lab

Blanka Tesla

Graduate Student
Brindley/Murdock Lab

Kyle Todd

Graduate Student
Tripp Lab

Emma Troth

Graduate Student
Kyle Lab

Naoko Uno

Graduate Student
Ross Lab
IDIS Graduate Program 706-542-8468

Natalie Wilson

Graduate Student
Wolstenholme Lab

Kara Wyatt

Graduate Student
Watford Lab

Edriss Yassine

Graduate Student
Quinn Lab

Be part of the CVM Team. Give today! Ok, let's do it!